Thysanocarpus rigidus
Common Name: rigid fringepod
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA2Q070
Full Name: Thysanocarpus rigidus (Munz) P.J. Alexander & Windham
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2013 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 1 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    4 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than 10 occurrences in CA and from one occurrence in BA. Possibly threated by development and non-native plants. See T. laciniatus var. rigidus in TJM 2. See Bulletin of the Southern California Academy of Sciences 31: 62 (1932) for original description and Systematic Botany 35(3): 559-577 (2010) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2011-03-17
  • Last Update: 2011-07-21
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 600 - 2200 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Monument Peak (019B) 3211684,  Rancho Mirage (065B) 3311664,  Toro Peak (065C) 3311654,  Mt. Baldy (108B) 3411726,  Ivanpah (225D) 3511533
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3499
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.375,33.625

BA
3211684=Monument Peak (019B) 3211684;3311664=Rancho Mirage (065B) 3311664;3311654=Toro Peak (065C) 3311654;3411726=Mt. Baldy (108B) 3411726;3511533=Ivanpah (225D) 3511533