*The database used to provide updates to the Online Inventory is under construction. View updates and changes made since May 2019 here.
Brasenia schreberi
Common Name: watershield
Family: Cabombaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCAB01010
Full Name: Brasenia schreberi J.F. Gmel.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: BRSC

2008 Dean Kelch
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 43
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 1 0 0 4 32
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    24 19
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    39 2 2
Notes Glossary
  • Many occurrences historical; need field surveys. See Systema Naturae: Per Regna Tria Naturae 2(1):853 (1791) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2010-10-27
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 2200 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, Montana, North Carolina, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, West Virginia
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT) (?),  Calaveras (CAL),  El Dorado (ELD),  Fresno (FRE),  Kern (KRN) ?,  Lake (LAK),  Lassen (LAS),  Mendocino (MEN),  Merced (MER),  Nevada (NEV),  Plumas (PLU),  Sacramento (SAC),  Shasta (SHA),  Sierra (SIE),  Siskiyou (SIS),  San Joaquin (SJQ),  Sonoma (SON),  Sutter (SUT),  Tehama (TEH),  Trinity (TRI),  Tulare (TUL),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Kern Lake (330C) 3611834,  Mt. Givens (416D) 3711931,  Merced (421C) 3712034,  Lake Eleanor (456A) 3711987,  Stockton West (462A) 3712183,  Murphys (475B) 3812024,  Calaveritas (476A) 3812025,  Bouldin Island (480D)* 3812115,  Fort Mountain (492C) 3812034,  Rail Road Flat (493D) 3812035,  Bruceville (496C) 3812134,  Courtland (497D) 3812135,  Annapolis (520A) 3812363,  Emerald Bay (523A) 3812081,  Echo Lake (523D) 3812071,  Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286,  Kelseyville (534A) 3812287,  Upper Lake (549B) 3912228,  Lakeport (549C) 3912218,  Cisco Grove (556D) 3912035,  Sanborn Slough (561C)(?) 3912138,  Van Arsdale Reservoir (566A) 3912341,  Laughlin Range (567D) 3912333,  Sattley (571C) 3912054,  Llano Seco (577C)(?) 3912158,  Jamison Ridge (582B) 3912362,  Laytonville (583B) 3912364,  Longvale (583C) 3912354,  Cahto Peak (584A) 3912365,  Quincy (589B) 3912088,  Meadow Valley (590A) 3912181,  Buck Rock (597B) 3912288,  Crescent Mills (605C) 4012018,  Zenia (615B) 4012324,  Westwood East (623C) 4012038,  Red Cinder (624B) 4012142,  Chester (624C) 4012132,  Mt. Harkness (625A) 4012143,  Reading Peak (625B) 4012144,  Childs Meadows (625C) 4012134,  Finley Butte (627D) 4012137,  Balls Ferry (628B) 4012242,  Oak Run (646A) 4012261,  Chalk Mtn. (663A) 4012187,  Fall River Mills (678C) 4112114,  Bray (714B) 4112168
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3497
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,38.875

AK,AL,AR,CT,DE,FL,GA,IA,ID,IL,IN,KS,KY,LA,MA,MD,ME,MI,MN,MO,MS,MT,NC,NE,NH,NJ,NY,OH,OK,OR,PA,RI,SC,SD,TN,TX,VA,VT,WA,WI,WV
3611834=Kern Lake (330C) 3611834;3711931=Mt. Givens (416D) 3711931;3712034=Merced (421C) 3712034;3711987=Lake Eleanor (456A) 3711987;3712183=Stockton West (462A) 3712183;3812024=Murphys (475B) 3812024;3812025=Calaveritas (476A) 3812025;3812115=Bouldin Island (480D)* 3812115;3812034=Fort Mountain (492C) 3812034;3812035=Rail Road Flat (493D) 3812035;3812134=Bruceville (496C) 3812134;3812135=Courtland (497D) 3812135;3812363=Annapolis (520A) 3812363;3812081=Emerald Bay (523A) 3812081;3812071=Echo Lake (523D) 3812071;3812286=Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286;3812287=Kelseyville (534A) 3812287;3912228=Upper Lake (549B) 3912228;3912218=Lakeport (549C) 3912218;3912035=Cisco Grove (556D) 3912035;3912138=Sanborn Slough (561C)(?) 3912138;3912341=Van Arsdale Reservoir (566A) 3912341;3912333=Laughlin Range (567D) 3912333;3912054=Sattley (571C) 3912054;3912158=Llano Seco (577C)(?) 3912158;3912362=Jamison Ridge (582B) 3912362;3912364=Laytonville (583B) 3912364;3912354=Longvale (583C) 3912354;3912365=Cahto Peak (584A) 3912365;3912088=Quincy (589B) 3912088;3912181=Meadow Valley (590A) 3912181;3912288=Buck Rock (597B) 3912288;4012018=Crescent Mills (605C) 4012018;4012324=Zenia (615B) 4012324;4012038=Westwood East (623C) 4012038;4012142=Red Cinder (624B) 4012142;4012132=Chester (624C) 4012132;4012143=Mt. Harkness (625A) 4012143;4012144=Reading Peak (625B) 4012144;4012134=Childs Meadows (625C) 4012134;4012137=Finley Butte (627D) 4012137;4012242=Balls Ferry (628B) 4012242;4012261=Oak Run (646A) 4012261;4012187=Chalk Mtn. (663A) 4012187;4112114=Fall River Mills (678C) 4112114;4112168=Bray (714B) 4112168