Mentzelia tricuspis
Common Name: spiny-hair blazing star
Family: Loasaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLOA031T0
Full Name: Mentzelia tricuspis A. Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: METR2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 16
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 16
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    14 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    16 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than 20 extant occurrences. Single record from IMP Co. is likely M. hirsutissima. Occurrences from RIV Co. need quads and verification. Need quads for INY Co. Possibly threatened by renewable energy development.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2010-10-28
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 150 - 1280 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Nevada, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Riverside (RIV) ?,  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 32116F1,  Cottonwood Spring (063A) 33115F7,  White Water (083B) 33116H6,  Beaumont (084B) 33116H8,  Havasu Lake (121B) 34114D4,  Topock (146B) 34114F4,  Monumental Pass (147B) 34114F6,  Needles (172D) 34114G5,  Bannock (173A) 34114H7,  Flattop Mtn. (173D) 34114G7,  Barstow (182A) 34117H1,  Mt. Manchester (197C) 35114A6,  East of Homer Mtn. (198D) 35114A7,  Blackwater Mine (274D) 35115G7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3495
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.375,34.375

CA,AZ,NV,UT
32116F1=In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 32116F1;33115F7=Cottonwood Spring (063A) 33115F7;33116H6=White Water (083B) 33116H6;33116H8=Beaumont (084B) 33116H8;34114D4=Havasu Lake (121B) 34114D4;34114F4=Topock (146B) 34114F4;34114F6=Monumental Pass (147B) 34114F6;34114G5=Needles (172D) 34114G5;34114H7=Bannock (173A) 34114H7;34114G7=Flattop Mtn. (173D) 34114G7;34117H1=Barstow (182A) 34117H1;35114A6=Mt. Manchester (197C) 35114A6;35114A7=East of Homer Mtn. (198D) 35114A7;35115G7=Blackwater Mine (274D) 35115G7