Baccharis vanessae
Common Name: Encinitas baccharis
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST0W0P0
Full Name: Baccharis vanessae Beauch.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: BAVA3

2014 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 30
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 7 1 5 4 11
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    15 15
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    26 0 4
Notes Glossary
  • Extirpated from Encinitas area. Threatened by development, foot traffic, and recreation. Possibly threatened by non-native plants. See Phytologia 46(4):216-222 (1980) for original description, and MadroƱo 40(2):133 (1993) for range extension information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-07-25
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 720 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657,  San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688,  Alpine (021D) 3211677,  Poway (022A) 3211781,  Del Mar (022B) 3211782,  San Pasqual (034C) 3311618,  San Marcos (035B) 3311722,  Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712,  Escondido (035D) 3311711,  Encinitas (036D) 3311713,  Margarita Peak (051B) 3311744
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 349
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.875,33.0

3211657=Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657;3211688=San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688;3211677=Alpine (021D) 3211677;3211781=Poway (022A) 3211781;3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782;3311618=San Pasqual (034C) 3311618;3311722=San Marcos (035B) 3311722;3311712=Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712;3311711=Escondido (035D) 3311711;3311713=Encinitas (036D) 3311713;3311744=Margarita Peak (051B) 3311744