Atriplex cordulata var. cordulata
Common Name: heartscale
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms: Atriplex cordulata
Element Code: PDCHE040B0
Full Name: Atriplex cordulata Jeps. var. cordulata
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 66
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 11 8 0 12 29
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    42 24
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    54 2 10
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by competition from non-native plants. Possibly threatened by trampling. Similar to A. coronata var. coronata.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-04-26
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 560 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Butte (BUT),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Colusa (COL),  Fresno (FRE),  Glenn (GLE),  Kern (KRN),  Madera (MAD),  Merced (MER),  San Joaquin (SJQ) *,  Solano (SOL),  Stanislaus (STA) *,  Tulare (TUL),  Yolo (YOL) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Conner (215A) 3511921,  Millux (215B) 3511922,  Mouth of Kern (216A) 3511923,  Taft (216B) 3511924,  Maricopa (216C) 3511914,  Tupman (241D) 3511933,  Lokern (242A) 3511945,  West Elk Hills (242D) 3511935,  Wasco NW (264B) 3511964,  Sausalito School (287B) 3511982,  Delano East (287C) 3511972,  Pixley (288A) 3511983,  Alpaugh (288B) 3511984,  Allensworth (288C) 3511974,  Delano West (288D) 3511973,  Goshen (334C) 3611934,  Kerman (359A)* 3612061,  Jamesan (359B) 3612062,  Tranquillity (360A) 3612063,  Bonita Ranch (380B) 3612082,  Gravelly Ford (380C) 3612072,  Firebaugh NE (381A) 3612083,  Poso Farm (381B) 3612084,  Mendota Dam (381D) 3612073,  Plainsburg (401A) 3712023,  El Nido (401B)* 3712024,  Bliss Ranch (401C) 3712014,  Chowchilla (401D)* 3712013,  Sandy Mush (402A) 3712025,  Turner Ranch (402B) 3712026,  San Luis Ranch (403A) 3712027,  Ingomar (403B)* 3712028,  Volta (403C)* 3712018,  Los Banos (403D) 3712017,  Arena (422C) 3712036,  Gustine (423C) 3712038,  Stevinson (423D) 3712037,  Crows Landing (424A)* 3712141,  Ceres (442C) 3712058,  Altamont (445B) 3712166,  Stockton West (462A) 3712183,  Byron Hot Springs (463C) 3712176,  Clifton Court Forebay (463D) 3712175,  Antioch South (464A) 3712187,  Birds Landing (481A) 3812127,  Denverton (481B) 3812128,  Honker Bay (481C) 3812118,  Antioch North (481D) 3812117,  Elmira (498C) 3812138,  Dozier (498D) 3812137,  Davis (513C)* 3812156,  Meridian (545B) 3912128,  Pennington (561D) 3912137,  Logandale (562B) 3912242
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 348
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.375,36.25

3511921=Conner (215A) 3511921;3511922=Millux (215B) 3511922;3511923=Mouth of Kern (216A) 3511923;3511924=Taft (216B) 3511924;3511914=Maricopa (216C) 3511914;3511933=Tupman (241D) 3511933;3511945=Lokern (242A) 3511945;3511935=West Elk Hills (242D) 3511935;3511964=Wasco NW (264B) 3511964;3511982=Sausalito School (287B) 3511982;3511972=Delano East (287C) 3511972;3511983=Pixley (288A) 3511983;3511984=Alpaugh (288B) 3511984;3511974=Allensworth (288C) 3511974;3511973=Delano West (288D) 3511973;3611934=Goshen (334C) 3611934;3612061=Kerman (359A)* 3612061;3612062=Jamesan (359B) 3612062;3612063=Tranquillity (360A) 3612063;3612082=Bonita Ranch (380B) 3612082;3612072=Gravelly Ford (380C) 3612072;3612083=Firebaugh NE (381A) 3612083;3612084=Poso Farm (381B) 3612084;3612073=Mendota Dam (381D) 3612073;3712023=Plainsburg (401A) 3712023;3712024=El Nido (401B)* 3712024;3712014=Bliss Ranch (401C) 3712014;3712013=Chowchilla (401D)* 3712013;3712025=Sandy Mush (402A) 3712025;3712026=Turner Ranch (402B) 3712026;3712027=San Luis Ranch (403A) 3712027;3712028=Ingomar (403B)* 3712028;3712018=Volta (403C)* 3712018;3712017=Los Banos (403D) 3712017;3712036=Arena (422C) 3712036;3712038=Gustine (423C) 3712038;3712037=Stevinson (423D) 3712037;3712141=Crows Landing (424A