Astragalus webberi
Common Name: Webber's milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F9J0
Full Name: Astragalus webberi Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASWE

2002 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 12
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 5 3 1 1 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    11 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than 20 occurrences. Undocumented in SIE Co.; need quads. Threatened by illegal dumping, mining, non-native plants, road construction, road maintenance, and vehicles. See Botany of California 1:154 (1876) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 731 - 1250 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Plumas (PLU)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Crescent Mills (605C) 4012018,  Taylorsville (605D) 4012017,  Caribou (606C) 4012112,  Twain (606D) 4012111
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 347
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.75,40.0

4012018=Crescent Mills (605C) 4012018;4012017=Taylorsville (605D) 4012017;4012112=Caribou (606C) 4012112;4012111=Twain (606D) 4012111