Astragalus umbraticus
Common Name: Bald Mountain milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F990
Full Name: Astragalus umbraticus Sheld.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASUM3

2008 Sierra Pacific Industries
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 23
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 5 5 2 0 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 15
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    23 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by logging and road maintenance. On watch list in OR.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 150 - 1250 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Humboldt (HUM)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Showers Mtn. (652C) 4012356,  Willow Creek (670B) 4012386,  Lord-ellis Summit (671A) 4012387,  Blue Lake (671B) 4012388,  Maple Creek (671D) 4012377,  Weitchpec (687B) 4112326,  Tish Tang Point (687D) 4112315,  French Camp Ridge (688A) 4112327,  Bald Hills (688B) 4112328,  Hupa Mountain (688D) 4112317,  Fish Lake (704C) 4112336,  Holter Ridge (705C) 4112338,  Johnsons (705D) 4112337
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 346
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.5,41.0

OR
4012356=Showers Mtn. (652C) 4012356;4012386=Willow Creek (670B) 4012386;4012387=Lord-ellis Summit (671A) 4012387;4012388=Blue Lake (671B) 4012388;4012377=Maple Creek (671D) 4012377;4112326=Weitchpec (687B) 4112326;4112315=Tish Tang Point (687D) 4112315;4112327=French Camp Ridge (688A) 4112327;4112328=Bald Hills (688B) 4112328;4112317=Hupa Mountain (688D) 4112317;4112336=Fish Lake (704C) 4112336;4112338=Holter Ridge (705C) 4112338;4112337=Johnsons (705D) 4112337