Astragalus tricarinatus
Common Name: triple-ribbed milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F920
Full Name: Astragalus tricarinatus Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASTR5

© 2004 John Green
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 37
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 8 7 9 0 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 31
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    37 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than 20 occurrences. Possibly threatened by pipeline maintenance and vehicles.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 450 - 1190 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Orocopia Canyon (063D) 33115E7,  Valerie (064C) 33116E2,  Martinez Mtn. (065D) 33116E3,  East Deception Canyon (082A) 33116H3,  Myoma (082D) 33116G3,  Desert Hot Springs (083A) 33116H5,  White Water (083B) 33116H6,  Yucca Valley South (103C) 34116A4,  Joshua Tree South (103D) 34116A3,  Catclaw Flat (104C) 34116A6,  Morongo Valley (104D) 34116A5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 345
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.75,33.5

CA
33115E7=Orocopia Canyon (063D) 33115E7;33116E2=Valerie (064C) 33116E2;33116E3=Martinez Mtn. (065D) 33116E3;33116H3=East Deception Canyon (082A) 33116H3;33116G3=Myoma (082D) 33116G3;33116H5=Desert Hot Springs (083A) 33116H5;33116H6=White Water (083B) 33116H6;34116A4=Yucca Valley South (103C) 34116A4;34116A3=Joshua Tree South (103D) 34116A3;34116A6=Catclaw Flat (104C) 34116A6;34116A5=Morongo Valley (104D) 34116A5