Astragalus traskiae
Common Name: Trask's milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F910
Full Name: Astragalus traskiae Eastw.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASTR4

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 15
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 13 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    15 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Populations on SBR Isl. declined severely in the late 1980's. Possibly threatened by Navy activities on SNI Isl. See Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences III 1:102 (1898) for original description, and Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 13:461-463 (1964) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 245 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Barbara Island (SBR),  San Nicolas Island (SNI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Barbara Island (SBRA) 33118D8,  San Nicolas Island (SNIC) 33119B4
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 344
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.97,33.43

CA
33118D8=Santa Barbara Island (SBRA) 33118D8;33119B4=San Nicolas Island (SNIC) 33119B4