Potentilla uliginosa
Common Name: Cunningham Marsh cinquefoil
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS1B4A0
Full Name: Potentilla uliginosa B.C. Johnst. & Ertter
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 2 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from Cunningham Marsh of southern SON Co. Potentially extinct due to agriculture and development. Previously identified as P. hickmanii. See J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 4(1):13-18 (2010) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2010-12-20
  • Last Update: 2010-12-28
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 40 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Sonoma (SON) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Two Rock (502D)* 3812237
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3433
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.75,38.25

3812237=Two Rock (502D)* 3812237