Astragalus tener var. titi
Common Name: coastal dunes milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F8R2
Full Name: Astragalus tener Gray var. titi (Eastw.) Barneby
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASTET

2004 Bob Huettmann
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 3 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 3 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than 10 occurrences. Threatened by urbanization, recreational activities, and non-native plants. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 32:195-196 (1905) for original description, and Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 13:1048 (1964) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1 - 50 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX) *,  Monterey (MNT),  San Diego (SDG) (*?)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Point Loma (011B)* 3211762,  Del Mar (022B)(*?) 3211782,  Oceanside (036B)(*?) 3311724,  Inglewood (090A)* 3311883,  Beverly Hills (111C) 3411814,  Topanga (112D)* 3411815,  Monterey (366C) 3612158
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 343
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.125,32.875

3211762=Point Loma (011B)* 3211762;3211782=Del Mar (022B)(*?) 3211782;3311724=Oceanside (036B)(*?) 3311724;3311883=Inglewood (090A)* 3311883;3411814=Beverly Hills (111C) 3411814;3411815=Topanga (112D)* 3411815;3612158=Monterey (366C) 3612158