Astragalus anxius
Common Name: Ash Valley milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms: Astragalus tegetarioides
Element Code: PDFAB0FBD0
Full Name: Astragalus anxius Meinke & Kaye
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASAN18

Susan Cochrane and CNPS
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 2 1 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    8 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Protected in part by Ash Valley RNA (BLM). See Fremontia 16(1):15-17 (1988) for brief species account (as A. tegetarioides) and BLM management plans, and MadroƱo 39(3):193-204 (1992) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1550 - 1645 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Ash Valley (675C) 4112016,  Lane Reservoir (676D) 4112017
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 342
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.625,41.0

4112016=Ash Valley (675C) 4112016;4112017=Lane Reservoir (676D) 4112017