Astragalus subvestitus
Common Name: Kern County milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F8M0
Full Name: Astragalus subvestitus (Jeps.) Barneby
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASSU8

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Flora of California 2(1):361 (1936) by W.L. Jepson for original description, and Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 13:685-686 (1964) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-07-23
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2330 - 2750 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Claraville (237A) 3511843,  Lake Isabella South (260C) 3511854,  Woolstalf Creek (260D) 3511853,  Sacatar Canyon (283A) 3511881,  Rockhouse Basin (283B) 3511882,  Monache Mountain (306B) 3611822,  Crag Peak (306C) 3611812,  Bonita Meadows (307D) 3611813,  Templeton Mtn. (329C) 3611832,  Kern Peak (330D) 3611833
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 341
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.0,35.875

3511843=Claraville (237A) 3511843;3511854=Lake Isabella South (260C) 3511854;3511853=Woolstalf Creek (260D) 3511853;3511881=Sacatar Canyon (283A) 3511881;3511882=Rockhouse Basin (283B) 3511882;3611822=Monache Mountain (306B) 3611822;3611812=Crag Peak (306C) 3611812;3611813=Bonita Meadows (307D) 3611813;3611832=Templeton Mtn. (329C) 3611832;3611833=Kern Peak (330D) 3611833