Helianthus inexpectatus
Common Name: Newhall sunflower
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST4N250
Full Name: Helianthus inexpectatus D.J. Keil & Elvin
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2012 Anuja Parikh and Nathan Gale
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 1 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from a single occurrence of fewer than 10 individuals. Potentially threatened by development, hydrological alterations, habitat alteration and loss, urban runoff, non-native plants, recreational activities, and foot traffic. Possibly threatened by air pollution and pollination reduction. See Aliso 28:59-62 (2010) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2010-08-16
  • Last Update: 2014-12-05
Location Glossary
  • Elevation:
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Newhall (138A) 3411845
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3408
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.5,34.375

3411845=Newhall (138A) 3411845