Lycium torreyi
Common Name: Torrey's box-thorn
Family: Solanaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSOL0G0K0
Full Name: Lycium torreyi A. Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LYTO

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial shrub
  • Blooming Period: (Jan-Feb)Mar-Jun(Sep-Nov)
  • Habitat: Sandy, rocky, washes, streambanks, desert valleys.
    • Mojavean desert scrub
    • Sonoran desert scrub
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Plants in CA outside vicinity of Colorado River are likely misidentifications; needs further study. Many occurrences historical; needs field surveys. Potentially threatened by solar energy development. Often confused with L. andersonii and L. brevipes var. brevipes. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 6:47 (1862) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2015-05-05
  • Last Update: 2015-09-22
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: -50 - 1220 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, New Mexico, Sonora, Texas, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Inyo (INY),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Picacho Peak (012B) 3211486,  Araz (012C) 3211476,  Hedges (013A) 3211487,  Kane Spring NE (030A) 3311527,  Borrego Mountain SE (031D) 3311611,  Tubb Canyon (032B) 3311624,  Palo Verde (040B) 3311446,  Borrego Palm Canyon (047C) 3311634,  Blythe NE (058A) 3311465,  Blythe (058D) 3311455,  Sidewinder Well (060B) 3311562,  Mortmar (063C) 3311558,  Mecca (064D) 3311651,  Big Maria Mts. NE (075A) 3311485,  San Jacinto (084C) 3311678,  Cross Roads (094B) 3411422,  Parker (095A) 3411423,  Parker NW (095B) 3411424,  Parker SW (095C) 3411414,  Vidal Junction (096A) 3411425,  Vidal (096D) 3411415,  Yucca Valley North (103B) 3411624,  Gene Wash (120C) 3411432,  Whipple Mts. SW (121C) 3411434,  Whipple Wash (121D) 3411433,  Ludlow (153B) 3411662,  Victorville (158D) 3411753,  Needles (172D) 3411475,  Daggett (181C) 3411678,  Barstow (182A) 3411781,  Hodge (182C) 3411772,  Kramer Hills (183B) 3411784,  Slate Range Crossing (280A) 3511783,  Homewood Canyon (280B) 3511784,  Dantes View (300B) 3611626,  Ryan (323C) 3611636
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3407
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.125,34.125

AZ,NM,SO,TX,UT
3211486=Picacho Peak (012B) 3211486;3211476=Araz (012C) 3211476;3211487=Hedges (013A) 3211487;3311527=Kane Spring NE (030A) 3311527;3311611=Borrego Mountain SE (031D) 3311611;3311624=Tubb Canyon (032B) 3311624;3311446=Palo Verde (040B) 3311446;3311634=Borrego Palm Canyon (047C) 3311634;3311465=Blythe NE (058A) 3311465;3311455=Blythe (058D) 3311455;3311562=Sidewinder Well (060B) 3311562;3311558=Mortmar (063C) 3311558;3311651=Mecca (064D) 3311651;3311485=Big Maria Mts. NE (075A) 3311485;3311678=San Jacinto (084C) 3311678;3411422=Cross Roads (094B) 3411422;3411423=Parker (095A) 3411423;3411424=Parker NW (095B) 3411424;3411414=Parker SW (095C) 3411414;3411425=Vidal Junction (096A) 3411425;3411415=Vidal (096D) 3411415;3411624=Yucca Valley North (103B) 3411624;3411432=Gene Wash (120C) 3411432;3411434=Whipple Mts. SW (121C) 3411434;3411433=Whipple Wash (121D) 3411433;3411662=Ludlow (153B) 3411662;3411753=Victorville (158D) 3411753;3411475=Needles (172D) 3411475;3411678=Daggett (181C) 3411678;3411781=Barstow (182A) 3411781;3411772=Hodge (182C) 3411772;3411784=Kramer Hills (183B) 3411784;3511783=Slate Range Crossing (280A) 3511783;3511784=Homewood Canyon (280B) 3511784;3611626=Dantes View (300B) 3611626;3611636=Ryan (323C) 3611636