Nemacladus secundiflorus var. secundiflorus
Common Name: large-flowered nemacladus
Family: Campanulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCAM0F0B1
Full Name: Nemacladus secundiflorus G.T. Robbins var. secundiflorus
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2008 Aaron Schusteff
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by wind energy development. See J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2(1):397-400 (2008) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2010-06-25
  • Last Update: 2013-04-29
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 200 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Monterey (MNT),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tehachapi South (212C) 3511814,  Cross Mountain (236C) 3511832,  Claraville (237A) 3511843,  La Panza NE (244A) 3512041,  La Panza Ranch (244B) 3512042,  La Panza (244C) 3512032,  California Valley (244D) 3512031,  Camatta Ranch (245A) 3512043,  Wilson Corner (245B) 3512044,  Santa Margarita Lake (245C) 3512034,  Santa Margarita (246A) 3512045,  Lake Isabella North (260B) 3511864,  Alta Sierra (261A) 3511865,  Cholame (268A) 3512063,  Shedd Canyon (268C) 3512054,  Creston (269D) 3512055,  Lamont Peak (283D) 3511871,  Fairview (284B) 3511884,  Kernville (284C) 3511874,  Parkfield (292B) 3512084,  Stockdale Mountain (293A) 3512085,  San Miguel (293C) 3512076,  Ranchito Canyon (293D) 3512075,  Tierra Redonda Mountain (294C) 3512078,  Bradley (294D) 3512077,  Williams Hill (295A) 3512181,  Carmel Valley (343B) 3612146
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3405
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.0,35.75

3511814=Tehachapi South (212C) 3511814;3511832=Cross Mountain (236C) 3511832;3511843=Claraville (237A) 3511843;3512041=La Panza NE (244A) 3512041;3512042=La Panza Ranch (244B) 3512042;3512032=La Panza (244C) 3512032;3512031=California Valley (244D) 3512031;3512043=Camatta Ranch (245A) 3512043;3512044=Wilson Corner (245B) 3512044;3512034=Santa Margarita Lake (245C) 3512034;3512045=Santa Margarita (246A) 3512045;3511864=Lake Isabella North (260B) 3511864;3511865=Alta Sierra (261A) 3511865;3512063=Cholame (268A) 3512063;3512054=Shedd Canyon (268C) 3512054;3512055=Creston (269D) 3512055;3511871=Lamont Peak (283D) 3511871;3511884=Fairview (284B) 3511884;3511874=Kernville (284C) 3511874;3512084=Parkfield (292B) 3512084;3512085=Stockdale Mountain (293A) 3512085;3512076=San Miguel (293C) 3512076;3512075=Ranchito Canyon (293D) 3512075;3512078=Tierra Redonda Mountain (294C) 3512078;3512077=Bradley (294D) 3512077;3512181=Williams Hill (295A) 3512181;3612146=Carmel Valley (343B) 3612146