Nemacladus secundiflorus var. robbinsii
Common Name: Robbins' nemacladus
Family: Campanulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCAM0F0B2
Full Name: Nemacladus secundiflorus G.T. Robbins var. robbinsii Morin
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2010 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 1 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    8 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by road maintenance and widening. See J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2(1):399 (2008) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2010-06-25
  • Last Update: 2011-04-21
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 350 - 1700 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Benito (SBT),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Valyermo (135A) 3411747,  Lockwood Valley (165A) 3411961,  Reyes Peak (166A) 3411963,  Big Pine Mtn. (167B) 3411966,  Frazier Mtn. (189C) 3411878,  Lebec (189D) 3411877,  Cuddy Valley (190D) 3411971,  Caldwell Mesa (220A) 3512023,  Tar Spring Ridge (220B) 3512024,  Tierra Redonda Mountain (294C) 3512078,  Bickmore Canyon (363C) 3612152
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3404
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.75,34.375

3411747=Valyermo (135A) 3411747;3411961=Lockwood Valley (165A) 3411961;3411963=Reyes Peak (166A) 3411963;3411966=Big Pine Mtn. (167B) 3411966;3411878=Frazier Mtn. (189C) 3411878;3411877=Lebec (189D) 3411877;3411971=Cuddy Valley (190D) 3411971;3512023=Caldwell Mesa (220A) 3512023;3512024=Tar Spring Ridge (220B) 3512024;3512078=Tierra Redonda Mountain (294C) 3512078;3612152=Bickmore Canyon (363C) 3612152