Wislizenia refracta ssp. palmeri
Common Name: Palmer's jackass clover
Family: Cleomaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCPP09015
Full Name: Wislizenia refracta Engelm. ssp. palmeri (A. Gray) S. Keller
USDA PLANTS Symbol: WIREP

2009 Xeric Specialties
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by solar energy development and agriculture.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2010-06-24
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 300 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, New Mexico
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Clark Lake (047D) 3311633,  Sidewinder Well (060B) 3311562,  Corn Spring (061A) 3311563,  Thermal Canyon (064A) 3311661,  East of Victory Pass (078D) 3311573
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3403
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.125,33.625

AZ,NM
3311633=Clark Lake (047D) 3311633;3311562=Sidewinder Well (060B) 3311562;3311563=Corn Spring (061A) 3311563;3311661=Thermal Canyon (064A) 3311661;3311573=East of Victory Pass (078D) 3311573