Astragalus shevockii
Common Name: Shevock's milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F850
Full Name: Astragalus shevockii Barneby
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASSH5

2014 John Game
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Brittonia 29:376-381 (1977) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1890 - 1965 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Hockett Peak (307B) 3611824,  Camp Nelson (308A) 3611825
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 340
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.375,36.125

3611824=Hockett Peak (307B) 3611824;3611825=Camp Nelson (308A) 3611825