Arctostaphylos pechoensis
Common Name: Pecho manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDERI04140
Full Name: Arctostaphylos pechoensis Dudl.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARPE5

2015 Chris Winchell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 16
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 1 0 0 15
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    16 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from Pecho Hills area. Threatened by urbanization. See North American Flora 29:98 (1914) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 125 - 850 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lompoc (170B) 3412064,  Pismo Beach (221B) 3512026,  Port San Luis (222A) 3512027,  San Luis Obispo (246C) 3512036,  Lopez Mtn. (246D)? 3512035,  Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 34
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.625,35.125

3412064=Lompoc (170B) 3412064;3512026=Pismo Beach (221B) 3512026;3512027=Port San Luis (222A) 3512027;3512036=San Luis Obispo (246C) 3512036;3512035=Lopez Mtn. (246D)? 3512035;3512037=Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037