Mammillaria grahamii var. grahamii
Common Name: Graham's fishhook cactus
Family: Cactaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCAC0A021
Full Name: Mammillaria grahamii Engelm. var. grahamii
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MAGR9

2008 Christopher L. Christie
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 10
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 1 0 0 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    10 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by road maintenance.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2010-04-19
  • Last Update: 2014-07-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 300 - 900 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, New Mexico, Texas
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Gene Wash (120C) 3411432,  Whipple Mts. SW (121C) 3411434,  Whipple Wash (121D) 3411433,  Savahia Peak (122D) 3411435
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3397
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.125,34.25

AZ,NM,TX
3411432=Gene Wash (120C) 3411432;3411434=Whipple Mts. SW (121C) 3411434;3411433=Whipple Wash (121D) 3411433;3411435=Savahia Peak (122D) 3411435