Sabulina stricta
Common Name: bog sandwort
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Synonyms: Minuartia stricta
Element Code: PDCAR0G0U0
Full Name: Sabulina stricta (Sw.) Rchb.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MIST5

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 18
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 18
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    17 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    18 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Taxon 63(1):64-88 (2014) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2010-04-19
  • Last Update: 2016-07-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2440 - 3960 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Colorado, Idaho, Illinois, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Madera (MAD),  Mono (MNO),  Tulare (TUL),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cirque Peak (329B) 3611842,  Mineral King (331A) 3611845,  Mt. Langley (351C) 3611852,  Mt. Brewer (352B) 3611864,  Mt. Thompson (394A) 3711825,  Mt. Abbot (415A) 3711847,  Juniper Mtn. (431B) 3711862,  Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852,  Convict Lake (434D) 3711857,  Mt. Ritter (435B) 3711962,  Mount Dana (453B) 3711982,  Koip Peak (453C) 3711972,  Tioga Pass (454A) 3711983,  Dunderberg Peak (471D) 3811913,  Mt. Patterson (488A) 3811943
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3396
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.125,37.5

CO,ID,IL,MA,NH,RI,UT
3611842=Cirque Peak (329B) 3611842;3611845=Mineral King (331A) 3611845;3611852=Mt. Langley (351C) 3611852;3611864=Mt. Brewer (352B) 3611864;3711825=Mt. Thompson (394A) 3711825;3711847=Mt. Abbot (415A) 3711847;3711862=Juniper Mtn. (431B) 3711862;3711852=Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852;3711857=Convict Lake (434D) 3711857;3711962=Mt. Ritter (435B) 3711962;3711982=Mount Dana (453B) 3711982;3711972=Koip Peak (453C) 3711972;3711983=Tioga Pass (454A) 3711983;3811913=Dunderberg Peak (471D) 3811913;3811943=Mt. Patterson (488A) 3811943