Monolopia gracilens
Common Name: woodland woolythreads
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST6G010
Full Name: Monolopia gracilens A. Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MOGR

© 2007 Neal Kramer
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: February - July
  • Habitat: Serpentine.
    • Broadleafed upland forest (openings)
    • Chaparral (openings)
    • Cismontane woodland
    • North Coast coniferous forest (openings)
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 51
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 51
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    35 16
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    51 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, road maintenance, and road widening. Possibly threatened by logging.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2010-04-19
  • Last Update: 2011-04-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 100 - 1200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Monterey (MNT),  San Benito (SBT),  Santa Clara (SCL),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  San Mateo (SMT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Port San Luis (222A) 35120B7,  Paso Robles (269B) 35120F6,  Adelaida (270A) 35120F7,  Cypress Mountain (270C) 35120E8,  Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 35121F1,  Pico Creek (271C) 35121E2,  Cambria (271D) 35121E1,  Piedras Blancas (272A) 35121F3,  Monterey (366C) 36121E8,  Watsonville East (386B) 36121H6,  Watsonville West (387A) 36121H7,  Soquel (387B) 36121H8,  Moss Landing (387D) 36121G7,  Santa Cruz (387E) 36122H1,  Mississippi Creek (405B) 37121B4,  Gilroy Hot Springs (405C) 37121A4,  Mt. Sizer (406A) 37121B5,  Morgan Hill (406B) 37121B6,  Mt. Madonna (406C) 37121A6,  Gilroy (406D) 37121A5,  Santa Teresa Hills (407A) 37121B7,  Los Gatos (407B) 37121B8,  Laurel (407C) 37121A8,  Loma Prieta (407D) 37121A7,  Castle Rock Ridge (408A) 37122B1,  Big Basin (408B) 37122B2,  Felton (408D) 37122A1,  Palo Alto (428B) 37122D2,  Mindego Hill (428C) 37122C2,  Cupertino (428D) 37122C1,  Woodside (429A) 37122D3,  La Honda (429D) 37122C3,  Montara Mountain (448C) 37122E4,  San Mateo (448D) 37122E3,  Clayton (464B) 37121H8,  Diablo (464C) 37121G8,  Oakland East (465C) 37122G2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3395
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.375,37.0

CA
35120B7=Port San Luis (222A) 35120B7;35120F6=Paso Robles (269B) 35120F6;35120F7=Adelaida (270A) 35120F7;35120E8=Cypress Mountain (270C) 35120E8;35121F1=Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 35121F1;35121E2=Pico Creek (271C) 35121E2;35121E1=Cambria (271D) 35121E1;35121F3=Piedras Blancas (272A) 35121F3;36121E8=Monterey (366C) 36121E8;36121H6=Watsonville East (386B) 36121H6;36121H7=Watsonville West (387A) 36121H7;36121H8=Soquel (387B) 36121H8;36121G7=Moss Landing (387D) 36121G7;36122H1=Santa Cruz (387E) 36122H1;37121B4=Mississippi Creek (405B) 37121B4;37121A4=Gilroy Hot Springs (405C) 37121A4;37121B5=Mt. Sizer (406A) 37121B5;37121B6=Morgan Hill (406B) 37121B6;37121A6=Mt. Madonna (406C) 37121A6;37121A5=Gilroy (406D) 37121A5;37121B7=Santa Teresa Hills (407A) 37121B7;37121B8=Los Gatos (407B) 37121B8;37121A8=Laurel (407C) 37121A8;37121A7=Loma Prieta (407D) 37121A7;37122B1=Castle Rock Ridge (408A) 37122B1;37122B2=Big Basin (408B) 37122B2;37122A1=Felton (408D) 37122A1;37122D2=Palo Alto (428B) 37122D2;37122C2=Mindego Hill (428C) 37122C2;37122C1=Cupertino (428D) 37122C1;37122D3=Woodside (429A) 37122D3;37122C3=La Honda (429D) 37122C3;37122E4=Montara Mountain (448C) 37122E4;37122E3=San Mateo (448D) 37122E3;37121H8=Clayton (464B) 37121H8;37121G8=Diablo (464C) 37121G8;37122G2=Oakland East (465C) 37122G2