Calochortus uniflorus
Common Name: pink star-tulip
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0D1F0
Full Name: Calochortus uniflorus Hook & Arn.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAUN

2008 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jun
  • Habitat:  
    • Coastal prairie
    • Coastal scrub
    • Meadows and seeps
    • North Coast coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by agriculture, development, and non-native plants.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2010-04-02
  • Last Update: 2013-07-10
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 1070 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Contra Costa (CCA),  Colusa (COL),  Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN),  Monterey (MNT),  Marin (MRN),  Napa (NAP),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  San Mateo (SMT),  Sonoma (SON),  Tehama (TEH),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Kenwood (501A) 3812245,  Santa Rosa (501B) 3812246,  Duncans Mills (503A) 3812341,  Plantation (520D) 3812353,  Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3394
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.5,38.375

OR
3812245=Kenwood (501A) 3812245;3812246=Santa Rosa (501B) 3812246;3812341=Duncans Mills (503A) 3812341;3812353=Plantation (520D) 3812353;3812286=Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286