*The database used to provide updates to the Online Inventory is under construction. View updates and changes made since May 2019 here.
Silene occidentalis ssp. occidentalis
Common Name: Western campion
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCAR0U162
Full Name: Silene occidentalis S. Watson ssp. occidentalis
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SIOCO

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Jun-Aug
  • Habitat: dry, open sites, sometimes rocky.
    • Chaparral
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by grazing. A synonym of S. occidentalis in TJM 2.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2010-03-09
  • Last Update: 2016-03-23
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1230 - 2090 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  El Dorado (ELD),  Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD),  Nevada (NEV),  Placer (PLA),  Plumas (PLU),  Shasta (SHA),  Tehama (TEH)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pyramid Peak (523C) 3812072,  Westville (540B) 3912026,  Soda Springs (555C) 3912034,  Blue Canyon (556C) 3912036,  Cisco Grove (556D) 3912035,  American House (574A) 3912161,  Onion Valley (589C) 3912078,  Blue Nose Mtn. (589D) 3912077,  Bucks Lake (590B) 3912182,  Haskins Valley (590C) 3912172,  Dogwood Peak (590D) 3912171,  Almanor (606B) 4012122,  Caribou (606C) 4012112,  Red Cinder (624B) 4012142,  Reading Peak (625B) 4012144,  Lassen Peak (626A) 4012145,  Grays Peak (626B) 4012146,  Mineral (626D) 4012135,  Antelope Mtn. (641C) 4012058,  Swains Hole (643A) 4012163,  West Prospect Peak (643C) 4012154,  Viola (644C) 4012156,  Warren Peak (690B) 4112042
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3392
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.75,39.75

3812072=Pyramid Peak (523C) 3812072;3912026=Westville (540B) 3912026;3912034=Soda Springs (555C) 3912034;3912036=Blue Canyon (556C) 3912036;3912035=Cisco Grove (556D) 3912035;3912161=American House (574A) 3912161;3912078=Onion Valley (589C) 3912078;3912077=Blue Nose Mtn. (589D) 3912077;3912182=Bucks Lake (590B) 3912182;3912172=Haskins Valley (590C) 3912172;3912171=Dogwood Peak (590D) 3912171;4012122=Almanor (606B) 4012122;4012112=Caribou (606C) 4012112;4012142=Red Cinder (624B) 4012142;4012144=Reading Peak (625B) 4012144;4012145=Lassen Peak (626A) 4012145;4012146=Grays Peak (626B) 4012146;4012135=Mineral (626D) 4012135;4012058=Antelope Mtn. (641C) 4012058;4012163=Swains Hole (643A) 4012163;4012154=West Prospect Peak (643C) 4012154;4012156=Viola (644C) 4012156;4112042=Warren Peak (690B) 4112042