Castilleja ambigua var. insalutata
Common Name: pink Johnny-nip
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms: Castilleja ambigua ssp. insalutata
Element Code: PDSCR0D403
Full Name: Castilleja ambigua (Hook. & Arn.) T.I. Chuang & Heckard var. insalutata (Jeps.) J.M. Egger
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

© 2004 Bob Huettmann
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    13 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development. Possibly threatened by non-native plants. See C. ambigua ssp. insalutata in TJM 2. See Manual of the Flowering Plants of California (Jepson 1925) for original taxonomy and Phytologia 90(1):63-82 (2008) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2010-03-09
  • Last Update: 2013-05-21
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 100 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Piedras Blancas (272A) 35121F3,  Salinas (365B) 36121F6,  Marina (366A) 36121F7,  Monterey (366C) 36121E8
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3391
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.625,36.625

CA
35121F3=Piedras Blancas (272A) 35121F3;36121F6=Salinas (365B) 36121F6;36121F7=Marina (366A) 36121F7;36121E8=Monterey (366C) 36121E8