Mentzelia puberula
Common Name: Darlington's blazing star
Family: Loasaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLOA031F0
Full Name: Mentzelia puberula J. Darl.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MEOR3

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 0 0 0 10
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    11 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by renewable energy development.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2010-03-04
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 90 - 1280 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Glamis NW (014B) 32115H2,  Mt. Barrow (026B) 33114B8,  Palo Verde (040B) 33114D6,  Cibola (040C) 33114C6,  Coxcomb Mts. (078A) 33115H3,  East of Victory Pass (078D) 33115G3,  Dale Lake (100B) 34115B6,  Gene Wash (120C) 34114C2,  Whipple Wash (121D) 34114C3,  Camp Rock Mine (155B) 34116F6,  Newberry Springs (180C) 34116G6,  Old Dad Mtn. (202D) 35115A7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3390
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.125,34.25

CA,AZ,NV
32115H2=Glamis NW (014B) 32115H2;33114B8=Mt. Barrow (026B) 33114B8;33114D6=Palo Verde (040B) 33114D6;33114C6=Cibola (040C) 33114C6;33115H3=Coxcomb Mts. (078A) 33115H3;33115G3=East of Victory Pass (078D) 33115G3;34115B6=Dale Lake (100B) 34115B6;34114C2=Gene Wash (120C) 34114C2;34114C3=Whipple Wash (121D) 34114C3;34116F6=Camp Rock Mine (155B) 34116F6;34116G6=Newberry Springs (180C) 34116G6;35115A7=Old Dad Mtn. (202D) 35115A7