Astragalus serenoi var. shockleyi
Common Name: Shockley's milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F802
Full Name: Astragalus serenoi (Kuntze) Sheld. var. shockleyi (Jones) Barneby
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASSES4

2005 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 17
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 2 1 0 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    17 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by vehicles. See Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences II 5:659 (1895) for original description, and Brittonia 36(2):167-173 (1984) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 2320 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    New York Butte (350B) 3611768,  Dolomite (350C) 3611758,  White Top Mtn. (369C) 3611774,  Joshua Flats (391B) 3711728,  Waucoba Spring (391C) 3711718,  Cowhorn Valley (392A) 3711821,  Uhlmeyer Spring (392B) 3711822,  Tinemaha Reservoir (392C) 3711812,  Waucoba Mtn. (392D) 3711811,  Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 3711736,  Soldier Pass (411C) 3711738,  Horse Thief Canyon (411D) 3711737,  Blanco Mtn. (412B) 3711842,  Westgard Pass (412C) 3711832,  Poleta Canyon (413D) 3711833,  Dyer (431A) 3711861,  Juniper Mtn. (431B) 3711862,  Station Peak (431D) 3711851
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 339
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.625,37.25

NV
3611768=New York Butte (350B) 3611768;3611758=Dolomite (350C) 3611758;3611774=White Top Mtn. (369C) 3611774;3711728=Joshua Flats (391B) 3711728;3711718=Waucoba Spring (391C) 3711718;3711821=Cowhorn Valley (392A) 3711821;3711822=Uhlmeyer Spring (392B) 3711822;3711812=Tinemaha Reservoir (392C) 3711812;3711811=Waucoba Mtn. (392D) 3711811;3711736=Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 3711736;3711738=Soldier Pass (411C) 3711738;3711737=Horse Thief Canyon (411D) 3711737;3711842=Blanco Mtn. (412B) 3711842;3711832=Westgard Pass (412C) 3711832;3711833=Poleta Canyon (413D) 3711833;3711861=Dyer (431A) 3711861;3711862=Juniper Mtn. (431B) 3711862;3711851=Station Peak (431D) 3711851