Streptanthus oblanceolatus
Common Name: Trinity River jewelflower
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA2G500
Full Name: Streptanthus oblanceolatus T.W. Nelson and J.P. Nelson
USDA PLANTS Symbol: STOB5

2009 Dana York
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only 2 occurrences. See MadroƱo 56(2):127-129 for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2010-01-04
  • Last Update: 2015-11-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 20 - 420 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Ironside Mtn. (669C) 4012374
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3387
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.375,40.75

4012374=Ironside Mtn. (669C) 4012374