Oreocarya schoolcraftii
Common Name: Schoolcraft's cryptantha
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms: Cryptantha schoolcraftii
Element Code: PDBOR0A3H0
Full Name: Oreocarya schoolcraftii (Tiehm) R.B. Kelley
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CRSO3

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Brittonia: 104-106 (1986) for original description, and Systematic Botany 37(3):738-757 (2012) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-12-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1615 - 1705 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Little Hat Mtn. (673D) 4112011
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3385
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,41.0

NV
4112011=Little Hat Mtn. (673D) 4112011