Astragalus ravenii
Common Name: Raven's milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms: Astragalus monoensis var. ravenii
Element Code: PDFAB0F7F0
Full Name: Astragalus ravenii Barneby
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASRA5

2012 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than five occurrences. See Aliso 4:131 (1958) for original description, Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 13:967-968 (1964) for taxonomic treatment, and Systematic Botany 8(4):423 (1983) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3355 - 3460 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Aberdeen (373A) 3611883,  Mt. Pinchot (373B) 3611884,  Mt. Morgan (414B) 3711846,  Glass Mountain (451C) 3711876
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 338
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,36.875

3611883=Aberdeen (373A) 3611883;3611884=Mt. Pinchot (373B) 3611884;3711846=Mt. Morgan (414B) 3711846;3711876=Glass Mountain (451C) 3711876