Cryptantha celosioides
Common Name: cocks-comb cat's-eye
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBOR0A0F0
Full Name: Cryptantha celosioides (Eastw.) Payson
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CRCE

2011 Ryan Batten
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 1 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    8 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by foot traffic and erosion.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2009-08-03
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1555 - 2160 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Modoc (MOD),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Warren Peak (690B) 4112042,  Eagle Peak (690C) 4112032,  Eagleville (690D) 4112031,  Canby (693A) 4112047,  Cedarville (707C) 4112052,  Caldwell Butte (712B) 4112164
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3374
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,41.375

ID,NV,OR,WA
4112042=Warren Peak (690B) 4112042;4112032=Eagle Peak (690C) 4112032;4112031=Eagleville (690D) 4112031;4112047=Canby (693A) 4112047;4112052=Cedarville (707C) 4112052;4112164=Caldwell Butte (712B) 4112164