Juncus luciensis
Common Name: Santa Lucia dwarf rush
Family: Juncaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMJUN013J0
Full Name: Juncus luciensis Ertter
USDA PLANTS Symbol: JULU2

© 2009 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: April - July
  • Habitat:  
    • Chaparral
    • Great Basin scrub
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Vernal pools
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 26
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 26
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    15 11
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    26 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by development.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2009-04-30
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 300 - 2040 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Monterey (MNT),  Modoc (MOD),  Napa (NAP),  Nevada (NEV),  Placer (PLA),  Plumas (PLU),  Riverside (RIV),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Benito (SBT),  San Diego (SDG),  Shasta (SHA),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 32116H5,  Murrieta (068C) 33117E2,  Wildomar (069D) 33117E3,  Goleta (143A) 34119D7,  Big Pine Mtn. (167B) 34119F6,  San Marcos Pass (168D) 34119E7,  California Valley (244D) 35120C1,  Templeton (269C) 35120E6,  Creston (269D) 35120E5,  Adelaida (270A) 35120F7,  Jolon (295B) 35121H2,  Cone Peak (319C) 36121A4,  Mount Johnson (364D) 36121E3,  Detert Reservoir (517A) 38122F5,  Martis Peak (554D) 39120C1,  Norden (555D) 39120C3,  Frenchman Lake (586B) 39120H2,  Dixie Mountain (587A) 39120H3,  Crocker Mtn. (587B) 39120H4,  Portola (587C) 39120G4,  Grizzly Valley (588A) 39120H5,  Johnsville (588C) 39120G6,  Squaw Valley Peak (603C) 40120A4,  Ferris Creek (603D) 40120A3,  Janesville (622D) 40120C5,  Pikes Point (641D) 40120E7,  Jacks Backbone (644B) 40121F6,  Burney Mtn. West (662C) 40121G6,  Egg Lake (695D) 41121C3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3372
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.5,32.875

CA
32116H5=Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 32116H5;33117E2=Murrieta (068C) 33117E2;33117E3=Wildomar (069D) 33117E3;34119D7=Goleta (143A) 34119D7;34119F6=Big Pine Mtn. (167B) 34119F6;34119E7=San Marcos Pass (168D) 34119E7;35120C1=California Valley (244D) 35120C1;35120E6=Templeton (269C) 35120E6;35120E5=Creston (269D) 35120E5;35120F7=Adelaida (270A) 35120F7;35121H2=Jolon (295B) 35121H2;36121A4=Cone Peak (319C) 36121A4;36121E3=Mount Johnson (364D) 36121E3;38122F5=Detert Reservoir (517A) 38122F5;39120C1=Martis Peak (554D) 39120C1;39120C3=Norden (555D) 39120C3;39120H2=Frenchman Lake (586B) 39120H2;39120H3=Dixie Mountain (587A) 39120H3;39120H4=Crocker Mtn. (587B) 39120H4;39120G4=Portola (587C) 39120G4;39120H5=Grizzly Valley (588A) 39120H5;39120G6=Johnsville (588C) 39120G6;40120A4=Squaw Valley Peak (603C) 40120A4;40120A3=Ferris Creek (603D) 40120A3;40120C5=Janesville (622D) 40120C5;40120E7=Pikes Point (641D) 40120E7;40121F6=Jacks Backbone (644B) 40121F6;40121G6=Burney Mtn. West (662C) 40121G6;41121C3=Egg Lake (695D) 41121C3