Corispermum americanum var. americanum
Common Name: American bugseed
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Element Code: PDCHE0A091
Full Name: Corispermum americanum (Nuttall) Nuttall var. americanum

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    >20 yrs
    <=20 yrs
    2 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by non-native plants.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2009-05-11
  • Last Update: 2015-07-24
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 880 - 1160 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Last Chance Range SW (390C) 37117A6,  East of Joshua Flats (391A) 37117B7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3371
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website [accessed ].

37117A6=Last Chance Range SW (390C) 37117A6;37117B7=East of Joshua Flats (391A) 37117B7