Astragalus rattanii var. rattanii
Common Name: Rattan's milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F7E2
Full Name: Astragalus rattanii Gray var. rattanii
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASRAR3

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Systematic Botany 17(3):367-379 (1992) for distributional information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 825 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Colusa (COL),  Glenn (GLE),  Humboldt (HUM),  Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN),  Plumas (PLU),  Sonoma (SON),  Tehama (TEH),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Gualala (537D) 3812375,  Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214,  Hull Mountain (581C) 3912258,  Thatcher Ridge (582A) 3912361,  Brushy Mtn. (582C) 3912352,  Dos Rios (583A) 3912363,  Newhouse Ridge (598D) 3912371,  Noble Butte (600B) 3912386,  Leggett (600C) 3912376,  Zenia (615B) 4012324,  Stover Mtn. (625D) 4012133,  Dinsmore (634A) 4012345,  Black Lassic (634D) 4012335,  Blake Mountain (652D) 4012355,  Mad River Buttes (653A) 4012367,  Arcata North (672A) 4012481
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 337
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.25,40.25

3812375=Gualala (537D) 3812375;3912214=Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214;3912258=Hull Mountain (581C) 3912258;3912361=Thatcher Ridge (582A) 3912361;3912352=Brushy Mtn. (582C) 3912352;3912363=Dos Rios (583A) 3912363;3912371=Newhouse Ridge (598D) 3912371;3912386=Noble Butte (600B) 3912386;3912376=Leggett (600C) 3912376;4012324=Zenia (615B) 4012324;4012133=Stover Mtn. (625D) 4012133;4012345=Dinsmore (634A) 4012345;4012335=Black Lassic (634D) 4012335;4012355=Blake Mountain (652D) 4012355;4012367=Mad River Buttes (653A) 4012367;4012481=Arcata North (672A) 4012481