Cylindropuntia fosbergii
Common Name: pink teddy-bear cholla
Family: Cactaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCAC0D2U0
Full Name: Cylindropuntia fosbergii (C.B. Wolf) Rebman, M.A. Baker & Pinkava
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 20
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 0 0 0 18
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    14 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    20 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by development. Possibly an ancient hybrid with C. bigelovii and another, possibly extinct, taxon; but more likely a sister-species of C. bigelovii. See C. xfosbergii in TJM 2. See Occasional Papers of the Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden 1:79 (1938) for original description, and MadroƱo 58(2):106-112 (2011) for information on possible hybrid origin.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2009-04-02
  • Last Update: 2012-05-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 85 - 850 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Arroyo Tapiado (018B) 3211682,  Sweeney Pass (018C) 3211672,  Agua Caliente Springs (019A) 3211683,  Monument Peak (019B) 3211684,  Earthquake Valley (032C) 3311614
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3368
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.125,32.875

3211682=Arroyo Tapiado (018B) 3211682;3211672=Sweeney Pass (018C) 3211672;3211683=Agua Caliente Springs (019A) 3211683;3211684=Monument Peak (019B) 3211684;3311614=Earthquake Valley (032C) 3311614