Arctostaphylos ohloneana
Common Name: Ohlone manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDERI042Y0
Full Name: Arctostaphylos ohloneana M.C. Vasey & V.T. Parker
USDA PLANTS Symbol: AROH2

2011 Neal Kramer
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than 5 occurrences. Possibly threatened by road maintenance and vehicles. Potentially threatened by Phytophthora root rot. See MadroƱo 55(3):238-243 for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2009-04-02
  • Last Update: 2011-04-21
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 450 - 530 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Cruz (SCR)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Big Basin (408B) 3712222,  Davenport (408C) 3712212
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3366
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.125,37.125

3712222=Big Basin (408B) 3712222;3712212=Davenport (408C) 3712212