Castilleja ambigua var. ambigua
Common Name: johnny-nip
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms: Castilleja ambigua ssp. ambigua
Element Code: PDSCR0D401
Full Name: Castilleja ambigua Hook. & Arn. var. ambigua
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2010 Toni Corelli
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb (hemiparasitic)
  • Blooming Period: Mar-Aug
  • Habitat:  
    • Coastal bluff scrub
    • Coastal prairie
    • Coastal scrub
    • Marshes and swamps
    • Valley and foothill grassland
    • Vernal pools margins
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development. See C. ambigua ssp. ambigua in TJM 2. See Phytologia 90(1):63-82 (2008) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2009-02-04
  • Last Update: 2013-05-21
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 435 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Marin (MRN),  Napa (NAP),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  San Francisco (SFO) ?,  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  San Mateo (SMT),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Cruz (387E) 3612281,  Pigeon Point (409B) 3712224,  San Leandro (447B) 3712262,  Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254,  San Mateo (448D) 3712253,  Walnut Creek (465A) 3712281,  Briones Valley (465B) 3712282,  Oakland East (465C) 3712272,  San Quentin (466B) 3712284,  San Francisco North (466C) 3712274,  Oakland West (466D) 3712273,  San Rafael (467A) 3712285,  Bolinas (467B) 3712286,  Point Bonita (467D) 3712275,  Benicia (482C) 3812212,  Vine Hill (482D) 3812211,  Cuttings Wharf (483A) 3812223,  Sears Point (483B) 3812224,  Mare Island (483D) 3812213,  Novato (484D) 3812215,  Point Reyes NE (485A) 3812227,  Tomales (485B) 3812228,  Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218,  Inverness (485D) 3812217,  Capell Valley (499B) 3812242,  Yountville (500A) 3812243,  Kenwood (501A) 3812245,  Sebastopol (502A) 3812247,  Camp Meeker (502B) 3812248,  Two Rock (502D) 3812237,  St. Helena (516C) 3812254,  Healdsburg (518D) 3812257,  Stewarts Point (520B) 3812364,  Plantation (520D) 3812353,  Gualala (537D) 3812375,  Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347,  Mendocino Pass (597C) 3912278,  Redcrest (635B) 4012348
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3361
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.0,38.0

OR,WA
3612281=Santa Cruz (387E) 3612281;3712224=Pigeon Point (409B) 3712224;3712262=San Leandro (447B) 3712262;3712254=Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254;3712253=San Mateo (448D) 3712253;3712281=Walnut Creek (465A) 3712281;3712282=Briones Valley (465B) 3712282;3712272=Oakland East (465C) 3712272;3712284=San Quentin (466B) 3712284;3712274=San Francisco North (466C) 3712274;3712273=Oakland West (466D) 3712273;3712285=San Rafael (467A) 3712285;3712286=Bolinas (467B) 3712286;3712275=Point Bonita (467D) 3712275;3812212=Benicia (482C) 3812212;3812211=Vine Hill (482D) 3812211;3812223=Cuttings Wharf (483A) 3812223;3812224=Sears Point (483B) 3812224;3812213=Mare Island (483D) 3812213;3812215=Novato (484D) 3812215;3812227=Point Reyes NE (485A) 3812227;3812228=Tomales (485B) 3812228;3812218=Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218;3812217=Inverness (485D) 3812217;3812242=Capell Valley (499B) 3812242;3812243=Yountville (500A) 3812243;3812245=Kenwood (501A) 3812245;3812247=Sebastopol (502A) 3812247;3812248=Camp Meeker (502B) 3812248;3812237=Two Rock (502D) 3812237;3812254=St. Helena (516C) 3812254;3812257=Healdsburg (518D) 3812257;3812364=Stewarts Point (520B) 3812364;3812353=Plantation (520D) 3812353;3812375=Gualala (537D) 3812375;3912347=Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347;3912278=Mendocino Pass (597C) 3912278;4012348=Redcrest (635B) 4012348