Sidalcea hickmanii ssp. pillsburiensis
Common Name: Lake Pillsbury checkerbloom
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDMAL110A5
Full Name: Sidalcea hickmanii Greene ssp. pillsburiensis S.R. Hill
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 1 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only 1 occurrence. Potentially threatened by fire line maintenance. See J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2(2): 783-791 (2008) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2009-02-04
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation:
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lake (LAK)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lake Pillsbury (565B) 39122D8
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3360
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.875,39.375

CA
39122D8=Lake Pillsbury (565B) 39122D8