Astragalus rattanii var. jepsonianus
Common Name: Jepson's milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F7E1
Full Name: Astragalus rattanii Gray var. jepsonianus Barneby
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASRAJ

2001 George W. Hartwell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 51
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    7 11 4 1 0 28
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    16 35
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    51 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Most occurrences small and widely scattered. Possibly threatened by road maintenance, vehicles, renewable energy development, and non-native plants. See Aliso 4:137 (1958) for original description, Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 13:1052 (1964) for taxonomic treatment, and Systematic Botany 17(3):367-379 (1992) for distributional information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-07-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 295 - 700 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Colusa (COL),  Glenn (GLE),  Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN),  Napa (NAP),  San Benito (SBT),  Sonoma (SON),  Tehama (TEH),  Yolo (YOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Idria (339B) 3612046,  Walter Springs (516A) 3812263,  Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264,  Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265,  Mount St. Helena (517B) 3812266,  Glascock Mtn. (532A) 3812283,  Wilson Valley (532B) 3812284,  Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274,  Knoxville (532D) 3812273,  Lower Lake (533A) 3812285,  Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276,  Middletown (533D) 3812275,  Leesville (547B) 3912224,  Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214,  Salt Canyon (547D) 3912213,  Hough Springs (548A) 3912225,  Stonyford (564A) 3912245,  St. John Mtn. (564B) 3912246,  Gilmore Peak (564D) 3912235,  Chrome (580A) 3912265,  Paskenta (596A) 3912285,  Hall Ridge (596C) 3912276,  Newville (596D) 3912275,  Cold Fork (612B) 4012226,  Lowrey (612D) 4012215
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 336
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,39.0

3612046=Idria (339B) 3612046;3812263=Walter Springs (516A) 3812263;3812264=Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264;3812265=Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265;3812266=Mount St. Helena (517B) 3812266;3812283=Glascock Mtn. (532A) 3812283;3812284=Wilson Valley (532B) 3812284;3812274=Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274;3812273=Knoxville (532D) 3812273;3812285=Lower Lake (533A) 3812285;3812276=Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276;3812275=Middletown (533D) 3812275;3912224=Leesville (547B) 3912224;3912214=Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214;3912213=Salt Canyon (547D) 3912213;3912225=Hough Springs (548A) 3912225;3912245=Stonyford (564A) 3912245;3912246=St. John Mtn. (564B) 3912246;3912235=Gilmore Peak (564D) 3912235;3912265=Chrome (580A) 3912265;3912285=Paskenta (596A) 3912285;3912276=Hall Ridge (596C) 3912276;3912275=Newville (596D) 3912275;4012226=Cold Fork (612B) 4012226;4012215=Lowrey (612D) 4012215