Astragalus tidestromii
Common Name: Tidestrom's milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F8X0
Full Name: Astragalus tidestromii (Rydb.) Clokey
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASTI

© 2008 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 72
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 23 15 4 0 28
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 62
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    72 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by mining and solar energy development. Possibly threatened by vehicles, road maintenance, and non-native plants. Similar to A. layneae.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2009-01-06
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 600 - 1585 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7,  Mineral Hill (225B) 35115D4,  Mescal Range (226A) 35115D5,  Valley Wells (226B) 35115D6,  Cima Dome (226D) 35115C5,  Solomons Knob (227A) 35115D7,  Turquoise Mtn. (227B) 35115D8,  State Line Pass (248B) 35115F4,  Ivanpah Lake (248C) 35115E4,  Mesquite Lake (249A) 35115F5,  Mesquite Mountains (249B) 35115F6,  Pachalka Spring (249C) 35115E6,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5,  East of Kingston Peak (250A) 35115F7,  Kingston Spring (250C) 35115E8,  East of Kingston Spring (250D) 35115E7,  Stump Spring, Nev. (274A) 35115H7,  Calvada Springs (274B) 35115H8,  Horse Thief Springs (274C) 35115G8,  Blackwater Mine (274D) 35115G7,  North of Tecopa Pass (275A) 35116H1,  Mound Spring (297C) 36115A8,  Nopah Peak (298D) 36116A1,  Santa Rosa Flat (327B) 36117D6,  Darwin (327D) 36117C5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3357
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.375,35.625

CA,NV
34116C7=Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7;35115D4=Mineral Hill (225B) 35115D4;35115D5=Mescal Range (226A) 35115D5;35115D6=Valley Wells (226B) 35115D6;35115C5=Cima Dome (226D) 35115C5;35115D7=Solomons Knob (227A) 35115D7;35115D8=Turquoise Mtn. (227B) 35115D8;35115F4=State Line Pass (248B) 35115F4;35115E4=Ivanpah Lake (248C) 35115E4;35115F5=Mesquite Lake (249A) 35115F5;35115F6=Mesquite Mountains (249B) 35115F6;35115E6=Pachalka Spring (249C) 35115E6;35115E5=Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5;35115F7=East of Kingston Peak (250A) 35115F7;35115E8=Kingston Spring (250C) 35115E8;35115E7=East of Kingston Spring (250D) 35115E7;35115H7=Stump Spring, Nev. (274A) 35115H7;35115H8=Calvada Springs (274B) 35115H8;35115G8=Horse Thief Springs (274C) 35115G8;35115G7=Blackwater Mine (274D) 35115G7;35116H1=North of Tecopa Pass (275A) 35116H1;36115A8=Mound Spring (297C) 36115A8;36116A1=Nopah Peak (298D) 36116A1;36117D6=Santa Rosa Flat (327B) 36117D6;36117C5=Darwin (327D) 36117C5