Lysimachia thyrsiflora
Common Name: tufted loosestrife
Family: Myrsinaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPRI070S0
Full Name: Lysimachia thyrsiflora L.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LYTH2

2010 Louis-M. Landry
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    5 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from fewer than 5 occurrences.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2009-01-06
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 975 - 1675 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Colorado, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Calaveras (CAL) ?,  Plumas (PLU),  Shasta (SHA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Almanor (606B) 4012122,  Mt. Harkness (625A) 4012143,  Burney (662B) 4012186,  Timbered Crater (678B) 4112124,  Fall River Mills (678C) 4112114
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3356
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.25,40.375

CO,OR,UT,WA,WY
4012122=Almanor (606B) 4012122;4012143=Mt. Harkness (625A) 4012143;4012186=Burney (662B) 4012186;4112124=Timbered Crater (678B) 4112124;4112114=Fall River Mills (678C) 4112114