Juncus digitatus
Common Name: finger rush
Family: Juncaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMJUN013E0
Full Name: Juncus digitatus C. Witham & Zika
USDA PLANTS Symbol: JUDI3

2008 Carol W. Witham
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: (Apr)May-Jun
  • Habitat:  
    • Cismontane woodland (openings)
    • Lower montane coniferous forest (openings)
    • Vernal pools (xeric)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only two occurrences in SHA Co.; one occurrence is threatened by ornamental rock mining and the other is threatened by water diversion. A third occurrence in NEV Co. is threatened by development and hydrological alterations. See J. Botanical Research Institute of Texas 2(2):775-781 (2008) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2009-01-02
  • Last Update: 2011-09-20
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 660 - 790 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Nevada (NEV),  Shasta (SHA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Grass Valley (542A) 3912121,  Shingletown (627B) 4012148,  Hagaman Gulch (645D) 4012157
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3355
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.0,39.125

3912121=Grass Valley (542A) 3912121;4012148=Shingletown (627B) 4012148;4012157=Hagaman Gulch (645D) 4012157