Sidalcea multifida
Common Name: cut-leaf checkerbloom
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDMAL110G0
Full Name: Sidalcea multifida Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SIMU

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: May - September
  • Habitat:  
    • Great Basin scrub
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 28
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 7 0 1 0 16
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 16
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    28 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by vehicles. See Cybele Columbiana 1:34 (1914) for original description, and University of Washington Publication in Biology 18:39-41 (1957) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2009-01-06
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1750 - 2800 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alpine (ALP),  Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Sacatar Canyon (283A) 35118H1,  Sirretta Peak (284A) 35118H3,  Fairview (284B) 35118H4,  Haiwee Pass (306A) 36118B1,  Monache Mountain (306B) 36118B2,  Crag Peak (306C) 36118A2,  Hockett Peak (307B) 36118B4,  Durrwood Creek (307C) 36118A4,  Bonita Meadows (307D) 36118A3,  Kern Lake (330C) 36118C4,  Quinn Peak (331D) 36118C5,  Mt. Patterson (488A) 38119D3,  Chris Flat (488B) 38119D4,  Topaz Lake (505A) 38119F5,  Ebbetts Pass (506D) 38119E7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3354
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.0,36.125

CA,NV,OR
35118H1=Sacatar Canyon (283A) 35118H1;35118H3=Sirretta Peak (284A) 35118H3;35118H4=Fairview (284B) 35118H4;36118B1=Haiwee Pass (306A) 36118B1;36118B2=Monache Mountain (306B) 36118B2;36118A2=Crag Peak (306C) 36118A2;36118B4=Hockett Peak (307B) 36118B4;36118A4=Durrwood Creek (307C) 36118A4;36118A3=Bonita Meadows (307D) 36118A3;36118C4=Kern Lake (330C) 36118C4;36118C5=Quinn Peak (331D) 36118C5;38119D3=Mt. Patterson (488A) 38119D3;38119D4=Chris Flat (488B) 38119D4;38119F5=Topaz Lake (505A) 38119F5;38119E7=Ebbetts Pass (506D) 38119E7