Galium proliferum
Common Name: desert bedstraw
Family: Rubiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRUB0N1V0
Full Name: Galium proliferum Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GAPR

2011 Duncan S. Bell
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: Mar-Jun
  • Habitat: rocky, carbonate (limestone).
    • Joshua tree woodland
    • Mojavean desert scrub
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 17
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 0 0 0 15
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 13
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    17 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing, mining, and solar energy development projects.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2009-01-06
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1190 - 1630 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, New Mexico, Nevada, Texas, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668,  Fountain Peak (176A) 3411585,  Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523,  Mescal Range (226A) 3511545,  Pachalka Spring (249C) 3511556,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555,  Horse Thief Springs (274C) 3511578,  Blackwater Mine (274D) 3511577
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3353
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.25,35.125

AZ,BA,NM,NV,TX,UT
3211668=Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668;3411585=Fountain Peak (176A) 3411585;3511523=Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523;3511545=Mescal Range (226A) 3511545;3511556=Pachalka Spring (249C) 3511556;3511555=Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555;3511578=Horse Thief Springs (274C) 3511578;3511577=Blackwater Mine (274D) 3511577