Parnassia parviflora
Common Name: small-flowered grass-of-Parnassus
Family: Parnassiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSAX0P0A0
Full Name: Parnassia parviflora DC.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PAPAP2

2008 Mary Winter
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    5 0 0
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2000 - 2855 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Nevada, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tungsten Hills (414D) 3711835,  White Mtn. Peak (432A) 3711863,  Hammil Valley (432B) 3711864,  Toms Place (433C) 3711856,  Convict Lake (434D) 3711857,  Mount Dana (453B) 3711982
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3351
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,37.625

ID,NV,WY
3711835=Tungsten Hills (414D) 3711835;3711863=White Mtn. Peak (432A) 3711863;3711864=Hammil Valley (432B) 3711864;3711856=Toms Place (433C) 3711856;3711857=Convict Lake (434D) 3711857;3711982=Mount Dana (453B) 3711982