Hymenoxys odorata
Common Name: bitter hymenoxys
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST530E0
Full Name: Hymenoxys odorata DC.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HYOD

2012 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Most occurrences historical; need field surveys. Threatened by agriculture and development.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2008-11-20
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 45 - 150 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, Colorado, New Mexico, Texas
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Palo Verde (040B) 3311446,  Cibola (040C) 3311436,  Blythe (058D) 3311455,  Cross Roads (094B) 3411422,  Gene Wash (120C) 3411432
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3350
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.125,34.125

AZ,BA,CO,NM,TX
3311446=Palo Verde (040B) 3311446;3311436=Cibola (040C) 3311436;3311455=Blythe (058D) 3311455;3411422=Cross Roads (094B) 3411422;3411432=Gene Wash (120C) 3411432