Astragalus pycnostachyus var. lanosissimus
Common Name: Ventura marsh milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F7B1
Full Name: Astragalus pycnostachyus Gray var. lanosissimus (Rydb.) Munz & McBurn.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASPYL

2007 Nicholas Jensen
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 1 6 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 3 3
Notes Glossary
  • Rediscovered near Oxnard in 1997; now known from only one natural occurrence composed of 30-50 reproductive plants. Experimental reintroduction work underway as of 2003. Threatened by development, herbivory, cucumber mosaic virus, non-native plants, and hydrological alterations. See North American Flora 24:357-358 (1929) for original description, and Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 13:813 (1964) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-11-22
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1 - 35 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX) *,  Orange (ORA) *,  Santa Barbara (SBA),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Seal Beach (072A)* 3311861,  Venice (090B)* 3311884,  Hollywood (111D)* 3411813,  Topanga (112D)* 3411815,  Oxnard (114B) 3411922,  Ventura (141D)* 3411933
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 335
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,34.0

3311861=Seal Beach (072A)* 3311861;3311884=Venice (090B)* 3311884;3411813=Hollywood (111D)* 3411813;3411815=Topanga (112D)* 3411815;3411922=Oxnard (114B) 3411922;3411933=Ventura (141D)* 3411933