Greeneocharis circumscissa var. rosulata
Common Name: rosette cushion cryptantha
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms: Cryptantha circumscissa var. rosulata
Element Code: PDBOR0A0G3
Full Name: Greeneocharis circumscissa (Hook. & Arn.) Ryd. var. rosulata (J.T. Howell) Hasenstab & M.G. Simpson
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CRCIR

2011 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 0 0 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    8 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by foot traffic and trampling. See Leaflets of Western Botany 6(5):102-105 (1951) for original description, and Systematic Botany 37(3):738-757 (2012) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2008-11-20
  • Last Update: 2016-12-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2950 - 3660 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cirque Peak (329B) 3611842,  Olancha (329D) 3611831,  Johnson Peak (330A) 3611843,  Moses Mtn. (331C) 3611836
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3349
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.0,36.25

3611842=Cirque Peak (329B) 3611842;3611831=Olancha (329D) 3611831;3611843=Johnson Peak (330A) 3611843;3611836=Moses Mtn. (331C) 3611836