Loeseliastrum depressum
Common Name: depressed standing-cypress
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPLM06040
Full Name: Loeseliastrum depressum (M.E. Jones ex A. Gray) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LODE8

2011 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1220 - 2100 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Lassen (LAS),  Mono (MNO),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Yermo (181A) 3411687,  Lone Pine (351D) 3611851,  Blackrock (372B) 3611882,  Deep Springs Lake (412D) 3711831,  Laws (413A) 3711843,  Poleta Canyon (413D) 3711833,  White Mtn. Peak (432A) 3711863,  Chidago Canyon (432C) 3711854,  Chalfant Valley (432D) 3711853,  Spencer Creek (620D) 4012031
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3347
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.0,37.25

NV,UT
3411687=Yermo (181A) 3411687;3611851=Lone Pine (351D) 3611851;3611882=Blackrock (372B) 3611882;3711831=Deep Springs Lake (412D) 3711831;3711843=Laws (413A) 3711843;3711833=Poleta Canyon (413D) 3711833;3711863=White Mtn. Peak (432A) 3711863;3711854=Chidago Canyon (432C) 3711854;3711853=Chalfant Valley (432D) 3711853;4012031=Spencer Creek (620D) 4012031